REMOTE SUPPORT

Download our Remote Support tool!

DOWNLOAD OUR SUPPORT TOOL

2 We'll provide you with a 9 digit ID number to enter.
3 Enter the code and we'll take control of your machine.

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to support@essystems.co.uk. Thank you!

WORKING HOURS

Monday to Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm

Email Security

If you’ve been contacted by a suspicious email account, read our advice about how to keep your device and information secure. Find out more

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated: May 2018.

We hope you will enjoy using the ES Systems Ltd website (“website”), and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible. Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure. By using our website you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

ES Systems Ltd (“ES Systems”, “we” and “us”) takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA285841 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to support@essystems.co.uk.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

We obtain information about you when you use our website and we also receive information from you, for example when you are viewing our services or making online enquiries. We need this information to enable us to provide our online services and where appropriate, our in house services enquired through the website. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

  • To make an online enquiry, we require your name, and basic contact information. This information is required so that we can make arrangements to contact you back after dealing with your enquiry. You can also specify if you would like this information to be stored in a cookie, so as to avoid repeat typing in subsequent visits.
  • When you search our site, we may store information on the content you searched for in a cookie so that we can personalise site content.
  • We monitor visitor usage patterns to help us continually improve the site.
  • Occasionally, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about changes to this website, we will ask you for permission to do so.
  • Phone calls may be recorded, and any recorded calls will be retained for a maximum of 12 months and only be used for training and quality purposes and/or to prevent or detect crime.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact our Data Protection Manager via 0191-371-2392 or support@essystems.co.uk

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

d) The right to be forgotten, ie the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not currently use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you can seek recourse through our Complaints Procedure which is available from the Data Protection Officer or from our office. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, telephone 01625 545745, email enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to ES Systems Ltd, Systems House, Fulforth Farm, Witton Gilbert, Durham, DH7 6TU or support@essystems.co.uk.

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to ES Systems Ltd, Systems House, Fulforth Farm, Witton Gilbert, Durham, DH7 6TU or support@essystems.co.uk - as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information by email (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe links in any of our emails).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers related to our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

All credit/debit card data taken through our websites is encrypted in accordance with PCI-DSS.

Data Storage and Use of Data Outside of the European Economic Area

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ES Systems Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How we use cookies

ES Systems Ltd use cookies to help improve our websites and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you. In order to comply with the most recent legislation and in the interests of transparency, we have updated our privacy policy to give you clearer information on the way we use technology such as cookies and how they affect your privacy.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We will use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to improve your online experience with ES Systems Ltd.

Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website.

Types of cookies:

  • Session cookies are deleted when you leave our websites. They help keep track of your progress so you don't have to enter the same information more than once.
  • Persistent cookies stay on your device after your browsing session has ended. They will remember settings, preferences and details for the next time you use the websites.
  • First party cookies are set by the website owner, i.e. ES Systems Ltd.
  • Third party cookies are set by other parties, such as Google and Twitter.
  • Necessary cookies are required for the operation of our website.
  • Performance or analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

To find out even more about cookies, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collect information about your computer in the form of server logs, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions. Disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded.

ES Systems Ltd recommend that you accept cookies, as we use them to:

  • Customise elements of our website’s layout and content, and test different designs of our websites to improve your experience.
  • Recognise when a user has visited before, meaning we can see how many unique visits we receive. We can then make sure the websites are easy to use and have enough capacity.
  • Remember your preferences and settings, such as text size and language.
  • Recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information during your visit, or on subsequent visits.
  • Help us identify errors and resolve them effectively.
  • Establish what information is relevant to you while you are browsing our websites.
  • Collect statistical, anonymous information about how our visitors use/interact with our digital services so we can improve them.
  • Learn which parts of our websites are most popular and improve them.
  • See how effective our online messages are.

However, you can choose to decline cookies by changing your browser settings.

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If you have agreed to receive marketing from ES Systems Ltd we may e-mail to inform you of new services available from companies within the ES Systems group. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to support@essystems.co.uk. Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the website or our services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in us, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy & cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

TOP